2013 Cannes Film Festival  

From The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Related e

Google
Wikipedia
Wiktionary
Wiki Commons
Wikiquote
Wikisource
YouTube
Shop


Featured:
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.
Enlarge
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.

The 66th annual Cannes Film Festival is scheduled to take place in Cannes, France from 15 to 26 May 2013. The French film Blue Is the Warmest Colour won the Palme d'Or.

Contents

Competition

The following films have been selected for the In Competition section:

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Only God Forgives Only God Forgives Nicolas Winding Refn France, Denmark
Venus in Fur La Vénus à la fourrure Roman Polanski France
Inside Llewyn Davis Inside Llewyn Davis Joel and Ethan Coen United States
Borgman Borgman Alex van Warmerdam Netherlands
The Great Beauty La Grande Bellezza Paolo Sorrentino Italy, France
Behind the Candelabra Behind the Candelabra Steven Soderbergh United States
Nebraska Nebraska Alexander Payne United States
Young & Beautiful Jeune et Jolie François Ozon France
Blue Is the Warmest Color La Vie d'Adèle Abdellatif Kechiche France
Straw Shield Wara no Tate Takashi Miike Japan
Like Father, Like Son Soshite chichi ni naru Hirokazu Koreeda Japan
A Touch of Sin Tian Zhu Ding Jia Zhangke China
Grisgris Grisgris Mahamat Saleh Haroun Chad
The Immigrant The Immigrant James Gray United States
Heli Heli Amat Escalante Mexico
The Past Le Passé Asghar Farhadi France
Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian Arnaud Desplechin France
Michael Kohlhaas Michael Kohlhaas Arnaud des Pallières France, Germany
A Castle in Italy Un château en Italie Valeria Bruni Tedeschi France
Only Lovers Left Alive Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch United States

Un Certain Regard

The following films have been selected in the Un Certain Regard section:

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Bling Ring The Bling Ring Sofia Coppola United States
Omar Omar Hany Abu-Assad Palestine
Death March Death March Adolfo Alix, Jr. Philippines
Fruitvale Station Fruitvale Station Ryan Coogler United States
The Bastards Les Salauds Claire Denis France
Norte, the End of History Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan Lav Diaz Philippines
As I Lay Dying As I Lay Dying James Franco United States
Miele Miele Valeria Golino Italy, France
Stranger by the Lake L'Inconnu du lac Alain Guiraudie France
Bends Bends Flora Lau United Kingdom
L'Image manquante L'Image manquante Rithy Panh Cambodia
La jaula de oro La Cage dorée Diego Quemada-Diez Mexico
Anonymous Anonymous Mohammad Rasoulof Iran
Sarah Would Rather Run Sarah préfère la course Chloé Robichaud Canada
Grand Central Grand Central Rebecca Zlotowski France
My Sweet Pepperland My Sweet Pepperland Huner Saleem France, Germany
Wakolda Wakolda Lucia Puenzo Argentina, Spain
Nothing Bad Can Happen Tore Tanzt Katrin Gebbe Germany

Out of Competition

The following films were selected to play out of competition:

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Blood Ties Blood Ties Guillaume Canet France, United States
All Is Lost All Is Lost J. C. Chandor United States
The Last of the Unjust Le Dernier des Injustes Claude Lanzmann France
The Great Gatsby – opening film The Great Gatsby Baz Luhrmann United States
Zulu – closing film Zulu Jérôme Salle France
Gala Screening
English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Bombay Talkies Anurag Kashyap, Karan Johar, Zoya Akhtar, and Dibakar Banerjee India
Midnight Screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Monsoon Shootout Amit Kumar India
Blind Detective 盲探 Johnnie To Hong Kong
Jerry Lewis Tribute
English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Max Rose Max Rose Daniel Noah
Special Screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight Stephen Frears
Stop the Pounding Heart Stop the Pounding Heart Roberto Minervini
Weekend of a Champion Week End of a Champion Frank Simon and Roman Polanski
Seduced and Abandoned Seduced and Abandoned James Toback
Return to Nuke 'Em High Vol.1 Return to the Class of Nuke 'Em High Lloyd Kaufman United States
Bite the Dust Otdat konci Taisia Igumentseva

Parallel sections

Directors' Fortnight

The line-up for the Directors' Fortnight was announced at a press conference on 23 April with the following films being selected.

Feature films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Above the Hill Above the Hill Raphael Nadjari Israel, France
Les Apaches Les Apaches Thierry De Peretti France
Ate ver a luz Ate ver a luz Basil Da Cunha Switzerland
Blue Ruin Blue Ruin Jeremy Saulnier United States
The Congress The Congress Ari Folman Israel, Germany, Poland
The Dance of Reality La Danza de la realidad Alejandro Jodorowsky France
L'Escale L'Escale Kaveh Bakhtiari Switzerland, France
La Fille du 14 Juillet La Fille du 14 Juillet Antonin Peretjako France
Henri Henri Yolande Moreau France
Ilo Ilo Ilo Ilo Anthony Chen Singapore
Jodorowsky's Dune Jodorowsky's Dune Franck Pavich France
Last Days on Mars Last Days on Mars Ruairi Robinson United Kingdom
Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table! Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table! Guillaume Gallienne France
Magic Magic Magic Magic Sebastian Silva United States
On the Job On the Job Erik Matti Philippines
The Selfish Giant The Selfish Giant Clio Barnard United Kingdom
Tip Top Tip Top Serge Bozon France
Ugly Ugly Anurag Kashyap India
Un voyageur Un voyageur Marcel Ophüls France
El verano de los peces voladores El verano de los peces voladores Marcela Said France, Chile
We Are What We Are We Are What We Are Jim Mickle United States

Cannes Classics

The Festival uses Cannes Classics to place the spotlight on rediscovered or restored masterworks from the past, or ones that have been re-released in theatres or on DVD.

English title Original title Director(s) Country
The Wagoner (1963) Borom Sarret Ousmane Sembène Senegal
The Lonely Wife (1964) Charulata Satyajit Ray India
Cleopatra (1963) Joseph L. Mankiewicz United States, United Kingdom
Fedora (1978) Billy Wilder United States
Goha (1958) Jacques Baratier France, Tunisia
Hiroshima My Love (1959) Hiroshima mon amour Alain Resnais France, Japan
The Desert of the Tartars (1976) Il deserto dei Tartari Valerio Zurlini Italy, France, Germany
The Grande Bouffe (1973) La grande abbuffata Marco Ferreri Italy, France
Queen Margot (1994) La Reine Margot Patrice Chéreau France
Le joli mai (1963) Le joli mai Chris Marker and Pierre Lhomme France
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Les Parapluies de Cherbourg Jacques Demy France
Lucky Luciano (1973) Francesco Rosi Italy
The Nail of Brightness (1975) Maynila: Sa Kuko ng mga Liwanag Lino Brocka Philippines
Purple Noon (1960) Plein Soleil René Clément France
An Autumn Afternoon (1962) 秋刀魚の味 Sanma no aji Yasujirō Ozu Japan
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1974) Ted Kotcheff Canada
The Last Detail (1973) Hal Ashby United States
The Last Emperor 3D (1987) Bernardo Bertolucci China, United Kingdom, Italy
Visions of Eight (1973) Miloš Forman, Claude Lelouch, Yuri Ozerov, Mai Zetterling, Kon Ichikawa, John Schlesinger, Arthur Penn, Michael Pfleghar United States

Juries

Competition
Un Certain Regard
Caméra d'Or
Cinéfoundation and short films




Unless indicated otherwise, the text in this article is either based on Wikipedia article "2013 Cannes Film Festival" or another language Wikipedia page thereof used under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License; or on original research by Jahsonic and friends. See Art and Popular Culture's copyright notice.

Personal tools