Academic Ranking of World Universities  

From The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Related e

Google
Wikipedia
Wiktionary
Wiki Commons
Wikiquote
Wikisource
YouTube
Shop


Featured:
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.
Enlarge
Train wreck at Montparnasse (October 22, 1895) by Studio Lévy and Sons.

Rankings

The table below contains the rankings from 2003 to 2008 for all universities which ranked at least 100 in one of the years.<ref name="rankings"/> The ranking is omitted for years in which the school did not land within the top 100. Note, the full ranking contains over 500 universities. If a university is not listed in this table, it fell below 100 in all six years.

University 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Template:Flagicon Aarhus University1000100010001000100093
Template:Flagicon Arizona State University1000100010001009693
Template:Flagicon Australian National University495353545759
Template:Flagicon Boston University988686818383
Template:Flagicon Brown University498282857071
Template:Flagicon California Institute of Technology366666
Template:Flagicon Carnegie Mellon University616262566062
Template:Flagicon Case Western Reserve University516565707883
Template:Flagicon Columbia University1099777
Template:Flagicon Cornell University121212121212
Template:Flagicon Duke University323131313232
Template:Flagicon École Normale Supérieure - Paris10008585998373
Template:Flagicon Emory University9910001000100010001000
Template:Flagicon Free University of Berlin951000100099831000
Template:Flagicon Harvard University111111
Template:Flagicon Hebrew University of Jerusalem949090606465
Template:Flagicon Humboldt University of Berlin10009595100010001000
Template:Flagicon Imperial College London172323232327
Template:Flagicon Indiana University - Bloomington100010001000979092
Template:Flagicon Johns Hopkins University242222201920
Template:Flagicon Karolinska Institutet394646485351
Template:Flagicon King's College London757777838381
Template:Flagicon Kyoto University302121222223
Template:Flagicon Lund University939292909797
Template:Flagicon Massachusetts Institute of Technology655555
Template:Flagicon McGill University796161626360
Template:Flagicon McMaster University868888908789
Template:Flagicon Michigan State University878080808083
Template:Flagicon Moscow State University10006666707670
Template:Flagicon Nagoya University68979798941000
Template:Flagicon New York University553232293031
Template:Flagicon North Carolina State University9910001000100010001000
Template:Flagicon Northwestern University293030332930
Template:Flagicon Ohio State University817373666162
Template:Flagicon Osaka University535454616768
Template:Flagicon Pennsylvania State University404343424342
Template:Flagicon Princeton University777888
Template:Flagicon Purdue University807171736865
Template:Flagicon Rice University617575878797
Template:Flagicon Rockefeller University282929303032
Template:Flagicon Rutgers University384444464754
Template:Flagicon Stanford University222322
Template:Flagicon Stockholm University10009797848686
Template:Flagicon ETH Zurich252727272724
Template:Flagicon Technical University of Munich604545545657
Template:Flagicon Texas A&M University7010001000889188
Template:Flagicon Tohoku University646969767679
Template:Flagicon Tokyo Institute of Technology10001000100089991000
Template:Flagicon Tokyo University191414192019
Template:Flagicon Tufts University839999100010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Arizona557676767477
Template:Flagicon University of Basel969191818287
Template:Flagicon University of Birmingham10009393909291
Template:Flagicon University of Bonn1000999910009997
Template:Flagicon University of Bristol556060626261
Template:Flagicon University of British Columbia353636363635
Template:Flagicon University of California, Berkeley444433
Template:Flagicon University of California, Davis364242424348
Template:Flagicon University of California, Irvine445555444546
Template:Flagicon University of California, Los Angeles151616141313
Template:Flagicon University of California, San Diego141313131414
Template:Flagicon University of California, San Francisco131717181818
Template:Flagicon University of California, Santa Barbara263535353536
Template:Flagicon University of California, Riverside8810001000100010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Cambridge533244
Template:Flagicon University of Chicago111010899
Template:Flagicon University College London202525262522
Template:Flagicon University of Colorado, Boulder313434343434
Template:Flagicon University of Copenhagen655959564645
Template:Flagicon University of Edinburgh434747525355
Template:Flagicon University of Florida756767535158
Template:Flagicon University of Freiburg10008888939496
Template:Flagicon University of Ghent9910001000100010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Goettingen917979858790
Template:Flagicon University of Groningen8410001000100010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Heidelberg586464666567
Template:Flagicon University of Helsinki747272747368
Template:Flagicon University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign4525252526 26
Template:Flagicon University of Illinois at Chicago9610001000100010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Iowa901000100095971000
Template:Flagicon University of Leiden786363727176
Template:Flagicon University of Manchester897853504840
Template:Flagicon University of Maryland at College Park755757373737
Template:Flagicon University of Melbourne928282787973
Template:Flagicon University of Michigan at Ann Arbor211919212121
Template:Flagicon University of Minnesota - Twin Cities373333323328
Template:Flagicon University of Munich485151515355
Template:Flagicon University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill525656595838
Template:Flagicon University of Nottingham10008080798182
Template:Flagicon University of Oslo636868686964
Template:Flagicon University of Oxford988101010
Template:Flagicon University of Paris 6 (Pierre and Marie Curie University)654141453942
Template:Flagicon University of Paris 11 (Paris-Sud 11 University)724848645249
Template:Flagicon University of Pennsylvania181515151515
Template:Flagicon University of Pittsburgh534848484952
Template:Flagicon University of Rochester725252747573
Template:Flagicon Sapienza University of Rome70939310010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Sheffield686969697277
Template:Flagicon University of Southern California404848475050
Template:Flagicon University of Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur University)1000828296991000
Template:Flagicon University of Sydney1000100010001000100097
Template:Flagicon University of Texas - Austin474040393839
Template:Flagicon University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas343636383941
Template:Flagicon University of Toronto232424242324
Template:Flagicon University of Utah819595949379
Template:Flagicon University of Utrecht403939404247
Template:Flagicon University of Vienna848686100010001000
Template:Flagicon University of Virginia67100010001000100095
Template:Flagicon University of Washington162020171616
Template:Flagicon University of Wisconsin - Madison271818161717
Template:Flagicon University of Zurich455757585853
Template:Flagicon Uppsala University597474656671
Template:Flagicon Vanderbilt University323838414142
Template:Flagicon Washington University in St. Louis222828282829
Template:Flagicon Yale University81111111111




Unless indicated otherwise, the text in this article is either based on Wikipedia article "Academic Ranking of World Universities" or another language Wikipedia page thereof used under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License; or on original research by Jahsonic and friends. See Art and Popular Culture's copyright notice.

Personal tools