Dino De Laurentiis
From The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia
Related e |
Featured: |
Agostino De Laurentiis (8 August 1919 – 10 November 2010), usually credited as Dino De Laurentiis, was an Italian film producer.
Contents |
Biography
He grew up selling spaghetti produced by his father. A study at the Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia in Rome was interrupted by the Second World War.
Since his first movie, L'ultimo Combattimento, (1940) he has produced nearly 150 movies to date. In the early years De Laurentiis produced neoclassical art films as Bitter Rice (1946) and the Fellini classics La Strada (1954) Nights of Cabiria (1956), often in collaboration with producer Carlo Ponti. In the 1960s, Dino De Laurentiis built his own studio facilities, although these financially collapsed during the 1970s. During this time though, De Laurentiis produced such films as Barbarella (1968) and Danger: Diabolik (1968), both successful comic book adaptations, and The Valachi Papers (1972).
In the 1970s, De Laurentiis relocated to the USA where he set up studios, eventually creating his own studio De Laurentiis Entertainment Group (DEG) based in Wilmington, North Carolina; the building of the studio quickly made Wilmington one of the busiest centers of American film and television production. During this period De Laurentiis made a number of successful and acclaimed films, including The Scientific Cardplayer (1972), Serpico (1973), Death Wish (1974), Mandingo (1975), Three Days of the Condor (1975), Ingmar Bergman's The Serpent's Egg (1977), Ragtime (1981), and Conan the Barbarian (1982). It is for his more infamous productions that De Laurentiis's name has become known - the legendary King Kong (1976) remake, which was a commercial hit, as well the killer whale film Orca (1977); The White Buffalo (1977); the disaster movie Hurricane (1979); the remake of Flash Gordon (1980); Halloween II (the 1981 sequel to John Carpenter's 1978 classic horror film); David Lynch's Dune (1984) and Blue Velvet (1986); and King Kong Lives (1986). De Laurentiis also made several adaptations of Stephen King's works during this time, including The Dead Zone (1983), Cat's Eye (1985), Silver Bullet (1985) and Maximum Overdrive (1986); Army of Darkness (1992) was produced jointly by De Laurentiis, Robert Tapert and the movie's star Bruce Campbell.
During this time De Laurentiis also produced the original Hannibal Lecter film Manhunter (1986). He passed on adapting Thomas Harris's sequel, The Silence of the Lambs, but produced the two follow-ups, Hannibal (2001) and Red Dragon (2002), a remake of Manhunter. He also produced Hannibal Rising (2007), which tells the story of how Hannibal becomes a serial killer.
In his later choice of stories he displayed a strong preference for adaptations of successful books, especially sweeping classics like the Bible (1966), Barabbas (1961), or Dune (1984).
In 2001 he received the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Family
He has four children with his first wife, actress Silvana Mangano, who died in 1989. Today he is married to the movie producer Martha Schumacher and they have two daughters. One of the children from his first marriage, Raffaella De Laurentiis, is also a producer. His granddaughter is Giada De Laurentiis, host of Everyday Italian, Behind the Bash, and Giada's Weekend Getaways on Food Network. His nephew is Aurelio De Laurentiis, a film producer in his own right and the chairman of SSC Napoli football club.
Selected filmography
Produzioni cinematografiche (parziali)
- L'amore canta, regia di Ferdinando Maria Poggioli (1941)
- Aquila nera, regia di Riccardo Freda (1946)
- Il bandito, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1946)
- La figlia del capitano, regia di Mario Camerini (1947)
- Molti sogni per le strade, regia di Mario Camerini (1948)
- Il cavaliere misterioso, regia di Riccardo Freda (1948)
- I pompieri di Viggiù, regia di Mario Mattoli (1949)
- Adamo ed Eva, regia di Mario Mattoli (1949)
- Riso amaro, regia di Giuseppe De Santis (1949)
- Il lupo della Sila, regia di Duilio Coletti (1949)
- Romanticismo, regia di Clemente Fracassi (1950)
- Napoli milionaria, regia di Eduardo De Filippo (1950)
- Il brigante Musolino, regia di Mario Camerini (1950)
- Il padrone del vapore, regia di Mario Mattoli (1951)
- Accidenti alle tasse!!, regia di Mario Mattoli (1951)
- Totò terzo uomo, regia di Mario Mattoli (1951)
- L'ultimo incontro, regia di Gianni Franciolini (1951)
- Guardie e ladri, regia di Steno e Mario Monicelli (1951)
- Anna, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1951)
- Totò a colori, regia di Steno (1952)
- Jolanda, la figlia del Corsaro Nero, regia di Mario Soldati (1952)
- Gli undici moschettieri, regia di Ennio De Concini e Fausto Saraceni (1952)
- Europa '51, regia di Roberto Rossellini (1952)
- La tratta delle bianche, regia di Luigi Comencini (1952)
- I tre corsari, regia di Mario Soldati (1952)
- Fratelli d'Italia, regia di Fausto Saraceni (1952)
- I sette dell'Orsa Maggiore, regia di Duilio Coletti (1953)
- Le infedeli, regia di Mario Monicelli e Steno (1953)
- La lupa, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1953)
- Anni facili, regia di Luigi Zampa (1953)
- Un giorno in pretura, regia di Steno (1953) non accreditato
- Dov'è la libertà?, regia di Roberto Rossellini (1954)
- Miseria e nobiltà, regia di Mario Mattoli (1954)
- La strada, regia di Federico Fellini (1954)
- Mambo, regia di Robert Rossen (1954)
- Ulisse, regia di Mario Camerini (1954)
- Un americano a Roma, regia di Steno (1954)
- La romana, regia di Luigi Zampa (1954)
- L'oro di Napoli, regia di Vittorio De Sica (1954)
- Attila, regia di Pietro Francisci (1954)
- Siluri umani, regia di Antonio Leonviola e Marc-Antonio Bragadin (1954)
- La donna del fiume, regia di Mario Soldati (1954)
- Ragazze d'oggi, regia di Luigi Zampa (1955)
- Le diciottenni, regia di Mario Mattoli (1955)
- La bella mugnaia, regia di Mario Camerini (1955)
- Guerra e Pace, regia di King Vidor (1956)
- Malafemmena, regia di Armando Fizzarotti (1957)
- Guendalina, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1957) Produttore esecutivo
- Le notti di Cabiria, regia di Federico Fellini (1957)
- Guardia, ladro e cameriera, regia di Steno (1958)
- La diga sul pacifico, regia di René Clément (1958)
- Fortunella, regia di Eduardo De Filippo (1958)
- La tempesta, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1958)
- La grande guerra, regia di Mario Monicelli (1959)
- 1960 - Io amo, tu ami, regia di Alessandro Blasetti (1960) Produttore esecutivo
- Il gobbo, regia di Carlo Lizzani (1960)
- Jovanka e le altre, regia di Martin Ritt (1960)
- Sotto dieci bandiere, regia di Duilio Coletti (1960)
- Tutti a casa, regia di Luigi Comencini (1960)
- Crimen, regia di Mario Camerini (1961)
- Il federale, regia di Luciano Salce (1961) Produttore esecutivo
- Maciste contro il vampiro, regia di Giacomo Gentilomo e Sergio Corbucci (1961) Produttore esecutivo
- Il re di Poggioreale, regia di Duilio Coletti (1961)
- I due nemici, regia di Guy Hamilton (1961) Produttore esecutivo
- Il giudizio universale, regia di Vittorio De Sica (1961)
- Una vita difficile, regia di Dino Risi (1961)
- Barabba, regia di Richard Fleischer (1961)
- Le pillole di Ercole, regia di Luciano Salce (1962)
- Il commissario, regia di Luigi Comencini (1962) Produttore esecutivo
- Mafioso, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1962) Produttore esecutivo
- Il maestro di Vigevano, regia di Elio Petri (1963)
- Il giovedì, regia di Dino Risi (1963)
- Il processo di Verona, regia di Carlo Lizzani (1963)
- Le ore dell'amore, regia di Luciano Salce (1963)
- Il diavolo, regia di Gian Luigi Polidoro (1963)
- Il boom, regia di Vittorio De Sica (1963)
- Cadavere per signora, regia di Mario Mattoli (1964)
- La mia signora, regia di Mauro Bolognini, Tinto Brass e Luigi Comencini (1964)
- Il disco volante, regia di Tinto Brass (1964)
- Thrilling, regia di Carlo Lizzani, Ettore Scola e Gian Luigi Polidoro (1965)
- Menage all'italiana, regia di Franco Indovina (1965)
- I tre volti, regia di Michelangelo Antonioni, Mauro Bolognini e Franco Indovina (1965)
- La tigre profumata alla dinamite (Le Tigre se parfume à la dynamite), regia di Claude Chabrol (1965)
- La battaglia dei giganti (Battle of the Bulge), regia di Ken Annakin (1965) Produttore esecutivo, non accreditato
- La Bibbia, regia di John Huston (1966)
- Se tutte le donne del mondo, regia di Henry Levin e Arduino Maiuri (1966) Produttore esecutivo
- Le streghe, regia di Luchino Visconti, Mauro Bolognini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Franco Rossi e Vittorio De Sica (1967)
- Matchless, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1967)
- Lo straniero, regia di Luchino Visconti (1967)
- Vietnam, guerra e pace, regia di Lamberto Antonelli (1968)
- Diabolik, regia di Mario Bava (1968)
- L'Odissea, regia di Franco Rossi, Piero Schivazappa e Mario Bava (1968)
- Banditi a Milano, regia di Carlo Lizzani (1968)
- Capriccio all'italiana, regia di Mauro Bolognini, Mario Monicelli, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Steno, Pino Zac e Franco Rossi (1968)
- Lo sbarco di Anzio, regia di Duilio Coletti e Edward Dmytryk (1968)
- Barbarella, regia di Roger Vadim (1968)
- Roma come Chicago, regia di Alberto De Martino (1968)
- Fraulein Doktor, regia di Alberto Lattuada (1969)
- L'amante di Gramigna, regia di Carlo Lizzani (1969)
- Nerosubianco, regia di Tinto Brass (1969)
- Barbagia, regia di Carlo Lizzani (1969)
- Il primo premio si chiama Irene, regia di Renzo Ragazzi (1969)
- Una breve stagione, regia di Renato Castellani (1969)
- io non scappo...fuggo, regia di Franco Prosperi (1970)
- Waterloo, regia di Sergej Bondarchuk (1970)
- A Man Called Sledge, regia di Vic Morrow (1970)
- Io non vedo, tu non parli, lui non sente, regia di Mario Camerini (1971)
- La spina dorsale del diavolo, regia di Burt Kennedy (1971)
- Osvobozhdenie: Napravleniye glavnogo udara, regia di Yuri Ozerov (1971)
- Joe Valachi, i segreti di cosa nostra, regia di Terence Young (1972)
- Causa di divorzio, regia di Marcello Fondato (1972)
- Boccaccio, regia di Bruno Corbucci (1972)
- Lo scopone scientifico, regia di Luigi Comencini (1972)
- La più bella serata della mia vita, regia di Ettore Scola (1972)
- Valdez, il mezzosangue, regia di Duilio Coletti e John Sturges (1973) non accreditato
- Serpico, regia di Sidney Lumet (1973) Produttore esecutivo
- Una matta, matta, matta corsa in Russia, regia di Franco Prosperi e Eldar Ryazanov (1974)
- Crazy Joe, regia di Carlo Lizzani (1974)
- Il giustiziere della notte (Death Wish), regia di Michael Winner (1974) non accreditato
- Uomini duri, regia di Duccio Tessari (1974)
- Porgi l'altra guancia, regia di Franco Rossi (1974)
- Mandingo, regia di Richard Fleischer (1975)
- I tre giorni del Condor (Three Days of the Condor), regia di Sydney Pollack (1975) Produttore esecutivo, non accreditato
- Stupro (Lipstick), regia di Lamont Johnson (1976) Produttore esecutivo
- Buffalo Bill e gli indiani (Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson), regia di Robert Altman (1976) Produttore esecutivo
- Drum, l'ultimo mandingo (Drum), regia di Steve Carver (1976)
- King Kong, regia di John Guillermin (1976)
- Sfida a White Buffalo (The White Buffalo), regia di Jack Lee Thompson (1977) Produttore esecutivo
- L'orca assassina (Orca), regia di Michael Anderson (1977) Produttore esecutivo
- L'uovo del serpente (The Serpent's Egg), regia di Ingmar Bergman (1977)
- Pollice da scasso (The Brink's Job), regia di William Friedkin (1978) Produttore esecutivo
- Il re degli zingari (King of the Gypsies), regia di Frank Pierson (1978) Produttore esecutivo
- Uragano (Hurricane), regia di Jan Troell (1979)
- Flash Gordon, regia di Mike Hodges (1980)
- Ragtime, regia di Milos Forman (1981)
- Conan il barbaro, regia di John Milius (1982)
- Amityville Possession (Amityville II: The Possession), regia di Damiano Damiani (1982)
- Halloween III: il signore della notte (Halloween III: Season of the Witch), regia di Tommy Lee Wallace (1982)
- La zona morta (The Dead Zone), regia di David Cronenberg (1983) Produttore esecutivo, non accreditato
- Il Bounty (The Bounty), regia di Roger Donaldson (1984) Produttore esecutivo
- Conan il distruttore (Conan the Destroyer), regia di Richard Fleischer (1984) Produttore esecutivo
- Dune, regia di David Lynch (1984) Produttore esecutivo
- L'occhio del gatto (Cat's Eye), regia di Lewis Teague (1985)
- L'anno del dragone (Year of the Dragon), regia di Michael Cimino (1985)
- Unico indizio la luna piena (Silver Bullet), regia di Daniel Attias (1985)
- Codice Magnum (Raw Deal), regia di John Irvin (1986)
- Brivido (Maximum Overdrive), regia di Stephen King (1986) Produttore esecutivo
- Manhunter - Frammenti di un omicidio (Manhunter), regia di Michael Mann (1986)
- Velluto blu (Blue Velvet), regia di David Lynch (1986)
- Radioactive Dreams, regia di Albert Pyun (1986)
- Tai-Pan, regia di Daryl Duke (1986) Produttore esecutivo
- Crimini del cuore (Crimes of the Heart), regia di Bruce Beresford (1986)
- King Kong 2 (King Kong Lives), regia di John Guillermin (1986) Produttore esecutivo
- Morte a 33 giri (Trick or Treat), regia di Charles Martin Smith (1986)
- La finestra della camera da letto (The Bedroom Window), regia di Curtis Hanson (1987)
- Colpo di scena (From the Hip), regia di Bob Clark (1987)
- La casa 2 (Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn), regia di Sam Raimi (1987)
- Il mistero da 4 milioni di dollari (Million Dollar Mystery), regia di Richard Fleischer (1987)
- Il seme della gramigna (Weeds), regia di John Hancock (1987)
- Hiding Out, regia di Bob Giraldi (1987)
- Appuntamento con un angelo (Date with an Angel), regia di Tom McLoughlin (1987)
- Assassino senza colpa? (Rampage), regia di William Friedkin (1987)
- Traxx, regia di Jerome Gary (1988)
- Pumpkinhead, regia di Stan Winston (1988)
- Illegalmente tuo (Illegally Yours), regia di Peter Bogdanovich (1988)
- Dracula's Widow, regia di Christopher Coppola (1988)
- Tapeheads, regia di Bill Fishman (1988)
- Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, regia di Stephen Herek (1989)
- Le ragazze della Terra sono facili (Earth Girls Are Easy), regia di Julien Temple (1989)
- Collision Course, regia di Lewis Teague (1989)
- Ore disperate (Desperate Hours), regia di Michael Cimino (1990)
- Body of Evidence - Corpo del reato, regia di Uli Edel (1993)