Year
| Title
| Role
| Director
| Notes
|
1967
| Le beatnik et le minet
| The Beatnik
| Roger Leenhardt
| Short
|
1970
| Tango
| Edek
| Jean Kerchbron
| TV movie
|
La pomme de son oeil
| Hamid
| François Villiers
| TV movie
|
Les aventures de Zadig
| Zadig
| Claude-Jean Bonnardot
| TV movie
|
Le cyborg ou Le voyage vertical
| Gabriel
| Jacques Pierre
| TV movie
|
Rendez-vous à Badenberg
| Eddy Belmont
| Jean-Michel Meurice
| TV series (9 episodes)
|
1971
| Un peu de soleil dans l'eau froide
| Pierre
| Jacques Deray
|
|
Le cri du cormoran, le soir au-dessus des jonques
| Henri
| Michel Audiard
|
|
La vie sentimentale de Georges le tueur
| Henri
| Daniel Berger
| Short
|
Nausicaa
| Book Thief
| Agnès Varda
| TV movie
|
1972
| Le Tueur
| Frédo Babasch
| Denys de La Patellière
|
|
Le Viager
| Victor
| Pierre Tchernia
|
|
La Scoumoune
| Burglar
| José Giovanni
|
|
Nathalie Granger
| Salesman
| Marguerite Duras
|
|
1973
| The Year 01
| Passenger
| Jacques Doillon, Alain Resnais, ...
|
|
Two Men in Town
| Young Gangster
| José Giovanni
|
|
The Dominici Affair
| Zeze Perrin
| Claude Bernard-Aubert
|
|
Rude journée pour la reine
| Fabien
| René Allio
|
|
Au rendez-vous de la mort joyeuse
| Beretti
| Juan Luis Buñuel
|
|
L'inconnu
| Gérard
| Youri
| TV movie
|
Un monsieur bien rangé
| Jean-Joseph Jenk
| Agnès Delarive
| Miniseries
|
Les enquêtes du commissaire Maigret
| De Greef
| Claude Boissol & François Villiers
| TV series (1 Episode)
|
1974
| Stavisky
| Young Inventor
| Alain Resnais
|
|
The Holes
| Postman
| Pierre Tchernia
|
|
Going Places
| Jean-Claude
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
La femme du Gange
| Man at the beach
| Marguerite Duras
|
|
Vincent, François, Paul and the Others
| Jean Lavallee
| Claude Sautet
|
|
1975
| Pas si méchant que ça
| Pierre
| Claude Goretta
|
|
Sept morts sur ordonnance
| Doctor Jean-Pierre Berg
| Jacques Rouffio
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
1976
| 1900
| Olmo Dalcò
| Bernardo Bertolucci
|
|
Barocco
| Samson
| André Téchiné
|
|
Maîtresse
| Olivier
| Barbet Schroeder
|
|
The Last Woman
| Gerard
| Marco Ferreri
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor Nominated – National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor
|
Je t'aime moi non plus
| Peasant
| Serge Gainsbourg
|
|
1977
| Violanta
| Fortunat
| Daniel Schmid
|
|
The Lorry
| Him
| Marguerite Duras
|
|
Rene the Cane
| René Bornier
| Francis Girod
|
|
Baxter, Vera Baxter
| Michel Cayre
| Marguerite Duras
|
|
This Sweet Sickness
| David Martinaud
| Claude Miller
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
At Night All Cats Are Crazy
| Philippe Larcher
| Gérard Zingg
|
|
1978
| Le Sucre
| Raoul-Renaud Homecourt
| Jacques Rouffio
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
Bye Bye Monkey
| Gérard Lafayette
| Marco Ferreri
|
|
The Left-Handed Woman
| Man with the T-Shirt
| Peter Handke
|
|
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
| Raoul
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
1979
| The Dogs
| Morel
| Alain Jessua
|
|
Traffic Jam
| Franco
| Luigi Comencini
|
|
Buffet froid
| Alphonse Tram
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
1980
| Loulou
| Loulou
| Maurice Pialat
|
|
Je vous aime
| Patrick
| Claude Berri
|
|
The Last Metro
| Bernard Granger
| François Truffaut
| César Award for Best Actor
|
Hurricane Rosy
| Raoul Lamarre
| Mario Monicelli
|
|
Inspector Blunder
| Roger Morzini
| Claude Zidi
|
|
My American Uncle
| René Ragueneau
| Alain Resnais
|
|
1981
| La Chèvre
| Campana
| Francis Veber
|
|
Choice of Arms
| Mickey
| Alain Corneau
|
|
The Woman Next Door
| Bernard Coudray
| François Truffaut
|
|
1982
| The Big Brother
| Gérard Berger / Bernard Vigo
| Francis Girod
|
|
The Return of Martin Guerre
| Martin Guerre / Arnaud de Tihl
| Daniel Vigne
|
|
1983
| Danton
| Georges Danton
| Andrzej Wajda
| Montreal World Film Festival – Best Actor National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor Nominated – César Award for Best Actor Nominated – New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
|
Les Compères
| Jean Lucas
| Francis Veber
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
Moon in the Gutter
| Gérard Delmas
| Jean-Jacques Beineix
|
|
1984
| Fort Saganne
| Charles Saganne
| Alain Corneau
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
Rive droite, rive gauche
| Paul Senanques
| Philippe Labro
|
|
1985
| Police
| Louis Vincent Mangin
| Maurice Pialat
| Venice Film Festival – Volpi Cup for Best Actor Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
Une Femme ou Deux
| Julien Chayssac
| Daniel Vigne
|
|
1986
| Les Fugitifs
| Jean Lucas
| Francis Veber
|
|
Rue du Départ
| Clara's Father
| Tony Gatlif
|
|
Tenue de soirée
| Bob
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
Jean de Florette
| Jean de Florette
| Claude Berri
| Nominated – BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
|
Je hais les acteurs
| Inmate
| Gérard Krawczyk
|
|
1987
| Under the Sun of Satan
| Donissan
| Maurice Pialat
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
1988
| Camille Claudel
| Auguste Rodin
| Bruno Nuytten
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
A Strange Place to Meet
| Charles
| François Dupeyron
|
|
1989
| Deux
| Marc Lambert
| Claude Zidi
|
|
I Want to Go Home
| Christian Gauthier
| Alain Resnais
|
|
Too Beautiful for You
| Bernard Barthélémy
| Bertrand Blier
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
1990
| Uranus
| Léopold Lajeunesse
| Claude Berri
|
|
Green Card
| Georges Fauré
| Peter Weir
| Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
|
Cyrano de Bergerac
| Cyrano De Bergerac
| Jean-Paul Rappeneau
| Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor César Award for Best Actor London Film Critics' Circle Award for Actor of the Year Nominated – Academy Award for Best Actor Nominated – BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated – Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor Nominated – David di Donatello for Best Foreign Actor Nominated – European Film Award for Best Actor
|
Les Guignols de l'info
| Himself/Cyrano De Bergerac (voice)
| Various
| 1 episode
|
1991
| Merci la vie
| Doctor Marc Antoine Worms
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
My Father the Hero
| André Arnel
| Gérard Lauzier
|
|
Tous les Matins du Monde
| Marin Marais
| Alain Corneau
|
|
1992
| 1492: Conquest of Paradise
| Christopher Columbus
| Ridley Scott
|
|
The Timekeeper
| Roissy Employee
| Jeff Blyth
| Short
|
1993
| Germinal
| Toussaint Maheu
| Claude Berri
|
|
Hélas pour moi
| Simon Donnadieu
| Jean-Luc Godard
|
|
1994
| La machine
| Doctor Marc Lacroix
| François Dupeyron
|
|
Colonel Chabert
| Amédé Chabert
| Yves Angelo
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor
|
A Pure Formality
| Onoff
| Giuseppe Tornatore
|
|
My Father the Hero
| André Arnel
| Steve Miner
|
|
1995
| Élisa
| Jacques 'Lébovitch' Desmoulin
| Jean Becker
|
|
Le Garçu
| Gérard
| Maurice Pialat
|
|
Les Anges gardiens
| Antoine Carco
| Jean-Marie Poiré
| Goldene Kamera – Best International Actor
|
The Horseman on the Roof
| The Inspector
| Jean-Paul Rappeneau
|
|
One Hundred and One Nights
| Himself
| Agnès Varda
|
|
1996
| Bogus
| Bogus
| Norman Jewison
|
|
Hamlet
| Reynaldo
| Kenneth Branagh
|
|
The Secret Agent
| Ossipon
| Christopher Hampton
|
|
Unhook the Stars
| Big Tommy Bellaveau
| Nick Cassavetes
|
|
The Best Job in the World
| Laurent Monier
| Gérard Lauzier
|
|
1997
| XXL
| Jean Bourdalou
| Ariel Zeitoun
|
|
1998
| Bimboland
| Laurent Gaspard
| Ariel Zeitoun
|
|
Notes of Love
| Lawyer Levi
| Mimmo Calopresti
|
|
The Man in the Iron Mask
| Porthos
| Randall Wallace
| Nominated – European Film Academy Achievement in World Cinema Award
|
The Count of Monte Cristo
| Edmond Dantès
| Josée Dayan
| Miniseries 7 d'Or for Best Actor
|
1999
| Un pont entre deux rives
| Georges
| Frédéric Auburtin & Gérard Depardieu
| Nominated – Montreal World Film Festival – Grand Prix des Amériques
|
Asterix & Obelix Take On Caesar
| Obelix
| Claude Zidi
|
|
Balzac
| Honoré de Balzac
| Josée Dayan
| TV movie
|
2000
| Mirka
| Strix
| Rachid Benhadj
|
|
Vatel
| François Vatel
| Roland Joffé
|
|
Actors
| Himself
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
102 Dalmatians
| Jean-Pierre Le Pelt
| Kevin Lima
|
|
The Envy of Gods
| Bernard
| Vladimir Menshov
|
|
Tutto l'amore che c'è
| Molotov
| Sergio Rubini
|
|
Bérénice
| Titus
| Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe
| TV movie
|
Les Misérables
| Jean Valjean
| Josée Dayan
| Miniseries
|
Chicken Run
| Rocky
| Nick Park & Peter Lord
| French dub, theatrical version only
|
2001
| CQ
| Andrezej
| Roman Coppola
|
|
Vidocq
| Vidocq
| Pitof
|
|
The Closet
| Félix Santini
| Francis Veber
|
|
Unfair Competition
| Professor Angelo
| Ettore Scola
|
|
Witches to the North
| Himself
| Giovanni Veronesi
|
|
2002
| Blanche
| D'Artagnan
| Bernie Bonvoisin
|
|
I Am Dina
| Jacob Grønlev
| Ole Bornedal
|
|
City of Ghosts
| Emile
| Matt Dillon
|
|
A Loving Father
| Leo Shepherd
| Jacob Berger
|
|
Between Strangers
| Max
| Edoardo Ponti
|
|
Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra
| Obélix
| Alain Chabat
|
|
Ruy Blas
| Don Salluste
| Jacques Weber
| TV movie
|
Napoléon
| Joseph Fouché
| Yves Simoneau
| Miniseries
|
2003
| Nathalie...
| Bernard
| Anne Fontaine
|
|
Bon Voyage
| Jean-Étienne Beaufort
| Jean-Paul Rappeneau
|
|
Crime Spree
| Daniel Foray
| Brad Mirman
|
|
The Car Keys
| Cheesemaker
| Laurent Baffie
|
|
Ruby & Quentin
| Quentin
| Francis Veber
|
|
Le pacte du silence
| Joachim
| Graham Guit
|
|
Volpone
| Volpone
| Frédéric Auburtin
| TV movie
|
2004
| RRRrrrr!!!
| The Chief of Dirty Hair
| Alain Chabat
|
|
San Antonio
| Bérurier
| Frédéric Auburtin
|
|
Changing Times
| Antoine Lavau
| André Téchiné
|
|
Battle of the Brave
| Father Thomas Blondeau
| Jean Beaudin
|
|
36 Quai des Orfèvres
| Denis Klein
| Olivier Marchal
|
|
La Femme Musketeer
| Cardinal Mazarin
| Steve Boyum
| Miniseries
|
2005
| Olé!
| François Veber
| Florence Quentin
|
|
Boudu
| Boudu
| Gérard Jugnot
|
|
Let's Be Friends
| Serge
| Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache
|
|
How Much Do You Love Me?
| Charly
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
La vie de Michel Muller est plus belle que la vôtre
| Himself
| Michel Muller
|
|
Les Rois maudits
| Jacques de Molay
| Josée Dayan
| Miniseries
|
2006
| Last Holiday
| Chef Didier
| Wayne Wang
|
|
Paris, je t'aime
| The boss
| Frédéric Auburtin & Gérard Depardieu
| Segment – Quartier Latin
|
When I Was a Singer
| Alain Moreau
| Xavier Giannoli
| Lumières Award for Best Actor Nominated – César Award for Best Actor Nominated – Globe de Cristal Award for Best Actor
|
2007
| La Vie en rose
| Louis Leplée
| Olivier Dahan
|
|
Michou d'Auber
| Georges
| Thomas Gilou
|
|
2008
| Disco
| Jean-François Civette
| Fabien Onteniente
|
|
Mesrine
| Guido
| Jean-François Richet
|
|
Babylon A.D.
| Gorsky
| Mathieu Kassovitz
|
|
Bouquet final
| Hugo
| Michel Delgado
|
|
Hello Goodbye
| Alain Gaash
| Graham Guit
|
|
The Easy Way
| Godfather
| Jean-Paul Rouve
|
|
Vsyo mogut koroli
|
| Aleksandr Chernyaev
|
|
Trouble at Timpetill
| General Igor
| Nicolas Bary
|
|
Asterix at the Olympic Games
| Obélix
| Frédéric Forestier & Thomas Langmann
|
|
L'abolition
| Henry Torrès
| Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe
| TV movie
|
2009
| Coco
| Cardiologist
| Gad Elmaleh
|
|
Bellamy
| Paul Bellamy
| Claude Chabrol
|
|
Diamant 13
| Mat
| Gilles Béhat
|
|
In the Beginning
| Abel
| Xavier Giannoli
|
|
2010
| Dumas
| Alexandre Dumas
| Safy Nebbou
|
|
Potiche
| Maurice Babin
| François Ozon
|
|
Mammuth
| Serge Pilardosse
| Gustave Kervern & Benoît Delépine
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor Nominated – Globe de Cristal Award for Best Actor
|
Small World
| Konrad Lang
| Bruno Chiche
|
|
Pozdnyaya lyubov
| Gueorgui
| Sabit Kurmanbekov
|
|
Glenn, the Flying Robot
| TV Reporter
| Marc Goldstein
|
|
My Afternoons with Margueritte
| Germain Chazes
| Jean Becker
|
|
Le grand restaurant
| Gérard
| Gérard Pullicino
| TV movie
|
2011
| Raspoutine
| Grigori Rasputin
| Josée Dayan & Irakli Kvirikadze
|
|
Un baiser papillon
| Doctor
| Karine Silla
|
|
Grenouille d'hiver
| Benjamin
| Slony Sow
| Short Hollywood Reel Independent Film Festival – Award of Excellence
|
2012
| Life of Pi
| The Cook
| Ang Lee
|
|
Le grand soir
| Juvénal
| Gustave Kervern & Benoît Delépine
|
|
Moy greshnyy angel
|
| Talgat Temenov
|
|
The Man Who Laughs
| Ursus
| Jean-Pierre Améris
|
|
Asterix and Obelix: God Save Britannia
| Obélix
| Laurent Tirard
|
|
Gabin le mime
| Tocqueboeuf
| Cyril Rigon
| Short
|
Frank-Étienne vers la béatitude
| Frank-Étienne Boulard
| Constance Meyer
| Short
|
2013
| Turf
| Monsieur Paul
| Fabien Onteniente
|
|
Les invincibles
| Jacky Camboulaze
| Frédéric Berthe
|
|
A Farewell to Fools
| Ipu
| Bogdan Dumitrescu
|
|
Cadences obstinées
| Father Villedieu
| Fanny Ardant
|
|
Niente può fermarci
| French Peasant
| Luigi Cecinelli
|
|
The Mark of the Angels – Miserere
| Lionel Kasdan
| Sylvain White
|
|
Le tourbillon de Jeanne
| Jacques
| Sandrine Veysset
| TV series (1 Episode)
|
2014
| Viktor
| Victor Lambert
| Philippe Martinez
|
|
United Passions
| Jules Rimet
| Frédéric Auburtin
|
|
Sex, kofe, sigarety
| He
| Sergey Oldenburg
| Segment – Two/Deux
|
La voix des steppes
| Anatole
| Yermek Shinarbayev & Gérard Depardieu
|
|
Welcome to New York
| Devereaux
| Abel Ferrara
|
|
Zaytsev+1
| Zhora
| Mikhail Starchak
| TV series (4 episodes)
|
2015
| Big House
| Mister Big
| Jean Emmanuel Godart
|
|
Valley of Love
| Gérard
| Guillaume Nicloux
| Nominated – César Award for Best Actor Nominated – Lumières Award for Best Actor
|
Agafia
| Savka
| Jean-Pierre Mocky
| Short
|
Le rustre et le juge
| Charpentevich
| Short
|
Le magicien et les siamois
| Borach
| Short
|
Capitaine Marleau
| Philippe Muir
| Josée Dayan
| TV series (1 Episode)
|
2016
| The End
| The Man
| Guillaume Nicloux
| Nominated – Lumières Award for Best Actor
|
Saint-Amour
| Jean
| Gustave Kervern & Benoît Delépine
|
|
Tour de France
| Serge Desmoulins
| Rachid Djaidani
|
|
La Dream Team
| Jacques Belloc
| Thomas Sorriaux
|
|
Le divan de Staline
| Joseph Stalin
| Fanny Ardant
|
|
Rhapsody
| Gérard
| Constance Meyer
| Short
|
2016–2018
| Marseille
| Robert Taro
| Florent Emilio Siri, Laïla Marrakchi, ...
| TV series (16 episodes)
|
2017
| Carbone
| Aron Goldstein
| Olivier Marchal
|
|
Bonne Pomme
| Gérard Morlet
| Florence Quentin
|
|
Let the Sunshine In
| Denis
| Claire Denis
|
|
You Only Live Once
| Duges
| Federico Cueva
|
|
Mata Hari
| Father Bernard
| Dennis Berry, Julius Berg, ...
| TV series (2 episodes)
|
2018
| Alad'2
| Christopher Columbus
| Lionel Steketee
|
|
Mon cochon et moi
| Vania
| Frank Dobrin
|
|
Amoureux de ma femme
| Patrick
| Daniel Auteuil
|
|
To the Ends of the World
| Saintonge
| Guillaume Nicloux
|
|
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero
| Gaston Baptiste
| Richard Lanni
|
|
La belle affaire
| Truck driver
| Constance Meyer
| Short
|
2019
| Fahim
| Sylvain Charpentier
| Pierre-François Martin-Laval
|
|
Thalasso
| Himself
| Guillaume Nicloux
|
|
Convoi exceptionnel
| Raoul Taupin
| Bertrand Blier
|
|
Grenouille de cristal
| Benjamin
| Slony Sow
| Short
|
2020
| Creators: The Past
| Master of Faith
| Piergiuseppe Zaia
|
|
Home Front
| Feu-de-Bois
| Lucas Belvaux
|
|
2021
| Robust
| Georges
| Constance Meyer
|
|
Do You Do You Saint-Tropez
| Maurice Lefranc
| Nicolas Benamou
|
|
Lost Illusions
| Dauriat
| Xavier Giannoli
|
|
Adieu Paris
| Michaël
| Édouard Baer
|
|
2022
| Maison de retraite
| Lino Vartan
| Thomas Gilou
|
|
Maigret
| Jules Maigret
| Patrice Leconte
|
|
Les Volets verts
| Jules Maugin
| Jean Becker
|
|
Diane de Poitiers
| Nostradamus
| Josée Dayan
| TV movie
|
2023
| Umami
| Gabriel Carvin
| Slony Sow
|
|
Twins
| Bishop Tarcisi
| Lamberto Bava
| Post-production
|