Peter Zadek
From The Art and Popular Culture Encyclopedia
Related e |
Featured: |
Peter Zadek (pronounced [cạ:dɛk]; 19 May 1926 in Berlin – 30 July 2009) was a German theatre and film director, play translator and screenwriter. He was impresario of Schauspielhaus Bochum, Bochum (1972–1979) and Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg (1985–1989) and was chosen "Director of the year" by Theater heute magazine numerous times.
Contents |
Biography
Peter Zadek was born in 1926 in Berlin. It is unknown whether his birth date is May 19. In 1933 he and his parents emigrated to London where he later studied at Old Vic theatre. He made his own debut as a director in Oscar Wilde's Salome. In the late 1940s and 1950s, he was a stage director in London. His work included the première of Jean Genet's The Balcony in 1957. After becoming a director for the BBC in the 1950s, he cooperated with German theatres in Cologne, West Berlin and Bremen in the 1960s. Later, he became an impresario of Hamburg theatres: Schauspielhaus Bochum (1972–1979) and Deutsches Schauspielhaus (1985–1989). He is a member of Berliner Ensemble (since 1993) and German Academy of the Arts (since 1991).
Filmografie (Auswahl)
- 1964 – Die Stühle (Fernsehen) – Regie: Peter Zadek
- 1965 – Held Henry (Fernsehen) – Regie: Peter Zadek
- 1965 – Intercontinental-Express (Fernsehserie) – Regie: Peter Zadek
- 1968 – Rotmord (Fernsehspiel) – Regie: Peter Zadek (Prix Italia 1969)
- 1969 – Ich bin ein Elefant, Madame (Kino) – Regie: Peter Zadek (Silberner Bär auf der Berlinale 1969)
- 1972 – Van der Valk und das Mädchen (Fernsehen) – Regie: Peter Zadek
- 1975 – Eiszeit – Regie: Peter Zadek (Teilnahme am Wettbewerb der Berlinale 1975)
- 1983 – Die wilden Fünfziger (Kino) – Regie: Peter Zadek nach Johannes Mario Simmel
- 1984 – Baumeister Solness (Fernsehen) – Regie: Peter Zadek
- 2005 – Peter Zadek inszeniert Peer Gynt – Dokumentarfilm von Alexander Nanau
Awards
- Kortner Award, 1988
- Piscator Award, 1989
- Kainz Award, 1989
- Berlin Art Award, 1992
- Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres, 1992
- Chosen "Director of the year" numerous times by Theater heute magazine
- Nestroy Award for the best stage direction (Rosmersholm, 2000) and for the best German language performance (Rosmersholm, 2000), 2001
- German Federal Cross of Merit, 2002
Inszenierungen
- 1957 – Der Balkon von Jean Genet, London
- 1961 – Der Kaufmann von Venedig von Shakespeare, Ulmer Theater
- 1965 – Frühlings Erwachen von Frank Wedekind, Bremer Theater, Bühnenbild Wilfried Minks
- 1966 – Die Räuber von Friedrich Schiller, Bremer Theater, Bühnenbild Wilfried Minks
- 1967 – Maß für Maß von Shakespeare, Bremer Theater, Bühnenbild Wilfried Minks
- 1972 – Kleiner Mann, was nun? nach Hans Fallada, Schauspielhaus Bochum, mit Tana Schanzara u. a.
- 1973 – Die Möwe von Anton P. Tschechow, Schauspielhaus Bochum
- 1974 – König Lear von Shakespeare, Schauspielhaus Bochum
- 1975 – Die Wildente von Henrik Ibsen, Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg
- 1976 – Othello von Shakespeare, Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg
- 1977 – Hedda Gabler von Henrik Ibsen, Schauspielhaus Bochum
- 1977 – Hamlet von Shakespeare, Schauspielhaus Bochum mit Ulrich Wildgruber
- 1981 – Jeder stirbt für sich allein nach Hans Fallada, Schiller-Theater Berlin
- 1983 – Baumeister Solneß von Henrik Ibsen, Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München, mit Hans-Michael Rehberg, Barbara Sukowa, Paulus Manker, Annemarie Düringer u. a.
- 1984 – Yerma von Federico García Lorca, Münchner Kammerspiele, mit Jutta Hoffmann
- 1984 – Ghetto von Joshua Sobol, Freie Volksbühne Berlin; Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg
- 1987 – Andi, Musical nach Kai Hermann, Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, mit Susanne Lothar und Uwe Bohm
- 1988 – Der Kaufmann von Venedig von Shakespeare, Wiener Burgtheater, Bühnenbild Wilfried Minks, Musik Luciano Berio, mit Gert Voss u. a.
- 1988 – Lulu von Frank Wedekind, Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, mit Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Wildgruber, Ulrich Tukur, Uwe Bohm, Heinz Schubert, Paulus Manker, Jutta Hoffmann, Matthias Fuchs u. a.
- 1996 – Iwanow von Anton P. Tschechow, Burgtheater (Akademietheater), mit Gert Voss u. a.
- 1996 – Der Kirschgarten von Anton P. Tschechow, Burgtheater (Akademietheater), mit Angela Winkler, Josef Bierbichler, Ulrich Wildgruber, Hermann Lause u. a.
- 1998 – Alice im Wunderland mit Deborah Kaufmann, Axel Milberg, Thomas Holtzmann, Paulus Manker, Tankred Dorst
- 1997 – Richard III. von Shakespeare, Wiener Festwochen, MuseumsQuartier mit Paulus Manker, Axel Milberg, Sibylle Canonica u. a.
- 1998 – Gesäubert von Sarah Kane, Hamburger Kammerspiele, mit Uwe Bohm, August Diehl, Suse Lothar, Ulrich Mühe u.a.
- 1999 – Hamlet von Shakespeare, Wiener Festwochen (Volkstheater), mit Angela Winkler, Ulrich Wildgruber/Paulus Manker, Klaus Pohl, Eva Mattes, Otto Sander u. a.
- 2000 – Rosmersholm von Henrik Ibsen, Burgtheater (Akademietheater), mit Gert Voss, Angela Winkler, Otto Schenk u. a. (Nestroy-Theaterpreis für die Beste Regie; plus 2 weitere Nestroys u. a. Beste deutschsprachige Aufführung)
- 2001 – Bash – Stücke der letzten Tage von Neil LaBute, Hamburger Kammerspiele, mit Ben Becker, Uwe Bohm und Judith Engel
- 2003 – Die Nacht des Leguan von Tennessee Williams, Burgtheater (Akademietheater)
- 2003 – Mutter Courage von Bertolt Brecht, Deutsches Theater Berlin mit Angela Winkler
- 2004 – Peer Gynt von Henrik Ibsen, Berliner Ensemble mit Uwe Bohm
- 2005 – Der Totentanz von August Strindberg, Burgtheater/Wiener Festwochen mit Gert Voss, Hannelore Hoger, Peter Simonischek
- 2006 – Der bittere Honig von Shelagh Delaney, St. Pauli Theater, Hamburg mit Julia Jentsch, Eva Mattes, Uwe Bohm, Karl Wesseler u. a.
- 2009 – Major Barbara von George Bernard Shaw, Schauspielhaus Zürich, mit Julia Jentsch, Nicole Heesters, Jutta Lampe, Robert Hunger-Bühler, August Diehl, u. a.